How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I have a problem with the council with regards XXXXX XXXXX

Resolved Question:


I have a problem with the council with regards XXXXX XXXXX single small side road which is adjacent to a public highway road and my car was parked there on a statuary of road notice ( sorn ) declaration for the last 3 years, 10 days ago DVLA clamped my car and 2 other cars claiming that this a highway road.

Now this a narrow ally way that has never been serviced, cleaned, lit, regulated or maintained by the council for over 10 years yet they still saying its a public highway road.

We spoke with to the head of highways in the council and he said that it's a public highway but we are not interested in spending anything on it.

He doesn't want to admit that it's an abandoned road or unadapted road.

We need to know how do we challenge this with the council and what is the standards and the regulation to the public highway road.

Please advice as we all going to lose our cars.

Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Ignoring that the road may be a little neglected, how do you know that it is not adopted?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thanks for answering.

As I said it has not been serviced at all and it looks very dirty and very dark,
It's just an access to the garages which are in the back a building.

We are only going on what is the council telling us but we don't believe it. So that's why we need to know what is the standard requirement for a public highway.

Many thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no standard to which a highway must be kept to be a highway. There is no requirement for street lighting offer the surface to be of any particular type.

There are many cobbled streets in disrepair and roads with no lighting throughout the country.

There is a standard which roads must meet before they are adopted by the local authority and thereafter maintained by the local authority which generally applies to new developments but not always. It always applies to a road which the council are taking over but not roads which they already have.

If you visit the highways Department at the local authority you can have a look at a public document called the Gazetter which lists all the adopted roads in the local authority area although sometimes the descriptions particularly of back roads and alleyways can be a little vague.

If this were to go to court, the court would accept the local authority's version of events that this was highway. It does not matter that it is a back road or alleyway

Apart from the Gazetter you can also do a Search of the Index map at the Land registry using form SIM at a cost of 4 pounds which will say whether the area is registered or not and if it is registered what the title number is. Once you have the title number you can get the deeds from the land registry for 3 pounds which will indicate the owner.
Here is the link to the land registry website.!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/to

do the search of the index map you are going to have to do get a large scale plan based upon the ordnance survey and highlight the area you are enquiring about in red. Please note that plan from Google Earth is not sufficient for land registry purposes.

Just because the property is not registered at the land registry does not mean that is not privately owned it just means it is not registered.

All the enquiry at the land registry will do is confirm that it is not owned by the local authority if it is not, it will not confirm that it is, if it is.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice