How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46167
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have just signed a contract to have some wardrobes fitted

Resolved Question:

I have just signed a contract to have some wardrobes fitted but am having second thoughts and would like to cancel the order. I've paid a deposit of 33% but the manufacturing stage has not yet been started. Can I legally cancel the order?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Was the contract signed in your own home, or did you make the order online or elsewhere?

Customer:

In my own home

Ben Jones :

When was that done?

Customer:

I think it was Thursday last week, 29th May

Ben Jones :

Were you issued with a contract for this order?

Customer:

I'm not sure it was a contract as such I think it was just details of the order but we did sign a couple of documents.

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Customer:

OK

Ben Jones :

The relevant legislation that applies to your situation is the Cancellation of Contracts made in a Consumer's Home or Place of Work etc. Regulations 2008. According to these Regulations, if you purchase goods or services to the value of £35 or more and you do so as a result of a trader’s visit to your home, then you get automatic rights to cancel within 7 days of entering into the contract. Assuming that work for the goods or services has not started and you are still within the 7 day cancellation period, you may contact the trader and advise them that you wish to cancel and request a refund for the full deposit paid. If they refuse then you are able to take the matter further, either by contacting Trading Standards or taking the matter to the small claims court to get your money back.

Customer:

OK thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Customer:

Can I ask one quick question, what happens if I go beyond the 7 days...is the worst case scenario that they don't refund the deposit

Ben Jones :

yes but it depends how long you leave it. For example, if you leave it until the goods are fully ready and they have done all the work, they could pursue you for the full costs, but the earlier you tell them the less their losses would be meaning you would be paying less to cover these and it should just mean loss of the deposit

Customer:

OK that's what I thought. Again thanks for your help

Ben Jones :

No problem

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46167
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice