How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69988
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just bought a car for £620, the man who sold it to me

Resolved Question:

I have just bought a car for £620, the man who sold it to me sold it with 12 months m.o.t.
but omited to tell me it had been in an accident in 2008 and the insurance company had
rated it as class C i.e. beyond economical repair as far as they were concerned.
When i collected the car from a small service station. the man i bought the car from was
in the process of repairing? two other vehicles.
Now i do not know if he earns his living rebuilding cars.or if it is just a hobby!
What i would like to know please have i any redress because he did not inform me of the accident and it being a C rated car.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are there any faults with the car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

After lifting the bonnet it is obvious that an amount of metal has been cut away from the original front surround of the frame of the car.

However i must stress that the vehicle was checked about two months after the accident,and passed fit for purpose having had a new V.I.C.check.

My query is are you allowed to sell C accident damaged vehicles, albeit

without informing the new keeper of that vehicle of a previous status of said vehicle thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I sent you a full answer it shows on my screen

Regards Phil.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I was travelling home.

There is no obligation at all to disclose a write off. Write off categories do give rise to other obligations but not to disclose.

Obviously Cat A and B should never be returned to the road.

Cat C and D are entirely different though. Cat C just means that is suffered major damage but can be safely repaired.

If it has been safely repaired then it can be sold as normal. There is no obligation to disclose.

If you had asked him directly whether it had been a write off and he had answered untruthfully then you would have a claim in misrepresentation.

if there are faults with the car that render it unfit for purpose within the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act then you would have a claim against him. The fact that the car has passed an MOT does not necessarily mean it complies with the SGA actually but it does give rise to that inference.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69988
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice