How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I have 4 Children and I have already started paying

Customer Question

Hi,

I have 4 Children and I have already started paying maintenance for 3 children except one child as she is 19 years of age now.
The children birth certificate states that I am the father however I would like to go through the courts to do a DNA test, as my relationship with the mother is extremely bad.
How much would the approx cost of a DNA Test through courts be and does this include solicitors cost and how long can this process take

Regards


John
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you have with the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


 


I initially had contact with them through CAFCASS but last contact was in 2013 since then their has been no contact what so ever.


 


Regards


 


 


 


John

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have there been any court proceedings and how old are they?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Yes there were court proceedings from 2009 to 2013 regarding contact and residence order which was made in the mothers favour.


 


The children ages are 19, 16, 11 and 7 years of ages. I am also paying maintenance.


 


 


John

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you did not ask for DNA testing then?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


Does a reason need to be given? Well my brother went through a divorce and he found out later on that 2 of the children were not his and he has advised me to do the same.


 


John

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Court will certainly wonder why you have only just decided to ask for a DNA test.
You will have to start using Family Mediation to ask your ex if she will agree to DNA testing
If (when) she refuses you will have to apply for a Specific Issue Order using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf
The fee is £215
You will then ask the Court for a DNA test at your expense
In general Terms each DNA test will cost £500 but this may be reduced as your sample and that of the mother need only be dealt with once
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


I will ask my solicitor to start the process of trying to persuade her for a DNA test. I do not see any reason why she would disagree unless the children are not mine. Initially I will want to carry out on the youngest 2 children then see the result so all in all I am looking at a cost of £1500.00 which includes solicitors cost am I right in saying this?


 


Also can the court refuse for a DNA not to be carried out?


 


 


John Clark

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You may as well make the application yourself since using a solicitor will had at least another £1000 to that bill.
Your ex may well object simply out of annoyance
You can only make the application in respect of the younger two
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions