How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I recently changed my telephone and broadband service from

Customer Question

Hi, I recently changed my telephone and broadband service from Tesco to Plusnet. Before I changed to Plusnet, I spoke to different providers and they all told me that they can not keep my current telephone number. Plusnet were the only providers that said they could to carry my telephone number; therefore I decided to switch to Plusnet. After the switch was completed, from day one I had no incoming calls. I spoke to customer service several times and now they are saying that they are unable to keep my current telephone number, and I have had the same number for 17+ years.

Now I would like to take legal action against them for losing my number, many inconveniences and distress caused over a month.

Could you please provide me with legal advice for my query.

Many thanks,
M.A.Shahid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How much do you want to claim please?

JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

Hi Alex thank you for your email I have couple of question (1) how much is it going to cost me? (2) or will you be claiming from other side?

JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

I have tried very hard to solve this problem without involving any law fortunately I found them very rude and uncooperative I rang them several times I also email them which they did not response than I rang them after an hour of waiting they offered me 3 month of free broadband which I felt insult to me.

JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

As for your question on how much I would like to claim, I would like to claim as much the law allows me to. You are the expert. In addition I want full refund on my upfront payments and do not wish to do anymore business with them after that, I have also attached a copy of the email I sent them in which they did not respond to.

JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

(COPY OF EMAIL) Hi

I have spoken with Tesco, unfortunately they did not guarantee me that they will be able to retain the number for me.
1. I have to enter a new 12 month contract with Tesco and I do not want to enter another contract.
2. I have tried different providers before plusnet to retain my number and they all said they are unable to do so only plusnet said I can keep my telephone number that was the only reason I agreed to switch from Tesco to Plusnet and paid upfront payments.
3. After weeks of misery and inconvenience, plusnet is now telling me to change my number which is totally unacceptable. I have had this telephone number for the past 17 years plus, it is easy for you to change the number; however, this number is memorized by many friends and family home and abroad.
4. The only way to solve the mess you have created is to provide me with one year off FREE unlimited fibre optic broadband and some discount on my land rentals; this is the only way I will agree to a change of number.
5."We'll do you proud", unfortunately you have not done me proud!
6. I will not be pushed around anymore.
I expect to receive some sort of a response within 7 days, if not I will taken this matter further.
Many thanks,
M.A.Shahid
JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

Here is my phone numbers if you wish to discuss further: *********** and 01622 2023376 which doesn't work

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear, this is a question and answer site. We can not be instructed - we can only advise.

Alex Watts :

How much are you seeking to recover please?

JACUSTOMER-v4embwe1- :

I wish to recover £3000 for lose of my telephone number pulse the the upfront payment which I made

Alex Watts :

You should to write and set out your losses and ask for a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court. Make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by competing form N1 at: https://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

The Court will then issue the claim which will be sent to the Defendant and they will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce it. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a hearing. If the losses are £10,000 or less then it will be a small claim and you do not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice