How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has just been arrested and is being held in custody

Customer Question

My son has just been arrested and is being held in custody for possession with intent to supply cannabis. He is going to be interviewed by tape? Should I advise him not to be interviewed without a solicitor present? He is 18, doing hos a levels and has no previous record
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay. Do you still need an answer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes sorry i've only just seen this. I'm assuming that he shouldn't make a statement without a soliciter present. There is another thing he took my car without my permission and he was found sitting in it with a girl so they asked me if he had my permission and i said no they asked me to make a statement but i said i wouldn't without legal advise. All i'm trying to figure out it what can i do that will be most helpful to him. I'm terrified he will go to prison and that will be the end of his university etc...

So in essence i need to know what to do next to minimize the damage he has caused and how do I do that.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are absolutely right.

He will be offered a solicitor in police custody which should never be refused.

If he is 18 then he is an adult and they are not therefore going to allow you to advise him at all.

You can call the custody suite and leave a message for him to call you. Unless he is disorderly they will usually allow suspects to make calls.

You can also call a firm of solicitors and ask them to look into whether he needs a solicitor. Not all firms do that but its called a third party referral.

Possession with intent to supply is a very serious offence although that doesn't mean the evidence is strong. You have to presume the worst and deal with that but people are often arrested for wildly unrealistic offences.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you so much for the answer.


What should I do about the police wanting a statement for me about my car, he has a licence but is not on the insurance. He was sitting in the car with this girl and that is why the police stopped in the first place. He did not have my permission to take the care as he is not insured but he did. The police said the insurance change may not stick becasue he wasn't actually driving but they go after him for taking my car. I'm not interested in pressing charges against him for this and i really don't want to make a statement is it okay for me to do that or will that make matters worse for him? appreciate your advice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its not going to help. Their game is to get a statement from you so that they can charge him with taken without consent.

In fairness, if he is in for PWITs then a bit of TDA is the least of his worries but I presume you don't want to pursue that and I quite agree. Inviting the police along to meditate is not the way that respectable families resolve their disputes.

The only problem though is that if you don't make a statement they may charge you with permitting him to drive without insurance but if he wasn't driving you would have a defence too.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay. So I think I will take my chances and not make a statement as I really don't think this will help him or me. I would rather deal with that matter myself. My objective is to minimize the damage to him so that he can continue on to University etc...

What do I do if he has already made the statement - is it too late me him to get legal advise?


To my knowledge and his best friends knowledge he has not been supplying - i don't know what the circumstances are around this and i'm a bit lost really. I'm not nieve enough to assume that he has not smoked grass before but according to his best friend he doesn't do it frequently.


Is there anything else that I should be doing that would be helpful right now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If he has been interviewed under caution then nothing can be done about what he has said there.

he may well have had a solicitor anyway. The police do not encourage interviews without solicitors.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help. He was released with a warning as he has no record. A very lucky escape, we are dealing with this in the family now thank you again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you mean a caution then he does have a record but its probably only for simple possession which is not the end of the world.

They always arrest for the most serious offence they can think of and then drop down to the correct charge!

Glad it worked out.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice