How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I separated from my wife in 2010 we had one child aged 14

Customer Question

I separated from my wife in 2010
we had one child aged 14 at the time
we agreed verbally that I would take the 70k debt and no child support
I was made bankrupt in 2011
I moved to Ireland in 2011
my wife filed for and was granted divorce .I did not receive any papers while in Ireland
I have received a maintenance order for 8000 euros this week as part of a reciprocal order.
I have never attended a court or given any information
what actions can I take in regard to
A. being divorved and no knowledge.not that I am contesting this
B and more importantly how can I reduce the*****order
thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which court made the maintenance order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Bournemouth and poole in uk made order and have forwarded a recpricol order to meath ditrict court in Ireland. this is the first correspondence I have received in ireland


t says that I must pay 8000 euros or be summonsed

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

order was made on 28th june 2012 but I had no knowledge until letter arrived on Tuesday morning 3rd june 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much were you earning in this period?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

45000 euros per annum


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
What is the ongoing maintenance payment and how much are you currently earning each year?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We agreed verbally no maintenance and she has no debt I have no idea of maintenance until I received letter yesterday saying I owed 8000 so no maintenance paid at all.
I currently earn as from May 55000 euros per year last 3 years prior 45000 euros.
I live on Ireland and have no contact with my ex for nearly 4 years
I arrange contact with my son only with him
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that whatever the verbal agreement was your ex was entitled to claim child maintenance
However the fact that this is the first you have heard of it will assist you in obtaining a stay of execution to allow you to make an application to the court in Bournemouth for the amount to be re-assessed.
You can expect to pay about 12% of your income AT MOST
You must make an immediate application to the court n the basis that you have not been served with any of the paperwork
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou is there a particular form to complete re making an application to the court to reassess

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does the UK Court case number ***** a D in it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes the beginning capital D

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then the form you need is here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1193/Form_A1.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi does not open link is broken can you look again or is there a phrase I put into Jordan publishing?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you copy and paste it into google it will get there
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok got it

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Excellent
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice