How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi , I recently purchased a used car (value of £12k) from Renault

Resolved Question:

Hi , I recently purchased a used car (value of £12k) from Renault in Bristol. The car had a minor fault and the garage approved for me to have the repair carried out at my local Renault garage in Derby. The repair is now complete however Renault Derby will not release my car and will not allow me to pick it up until the repair bill has been paid by Renault Bristol . These are 2 different franchises and Derby require the payment over the phone to release the car , however Bristol say they cannot do this although they have made payment . Derby state they will not release the car until payment has cleared. The bill is for £220. Currently I am left without a car and have been now for 2 days and I have had to take the day off from work today due to no transport and also due to time trying to resolve this issue. Surely this issue is between the 2 garages and I should not be made to suffer the stress and anxiety this has caused me. Please advise ? .........Thanks Chris
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am in urgent need of my vehicle , where do I stand in this situation ? Are Derby Renault obliged to keep hold of my vehicle ?

 

 

HI DID I MISS YOUR REPLY ?

 

I CLICKED ON A RESPONSE FROM A LADY DEALING WITH THIS BUT LOST

THE PAGE ?

 

 

 

Hi could you please respond ASAP ........thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The repairing garage is at liberty to hang onto the vehicle until the bill is paid. It is called a lien.

The fact that they may be two different franchises of the same manufacturer is not relevant. You say that Bristol have made payment (presumably over the telephone) so I am not certain what the problem is unless Derby do not trust Bristol and want to wait until the payment clears.

You could of course pay the bill and put it on a credit card and as soon as the payment has cleared ask Derby to refund you in there is no reason why they should not do that for speed however I appreciate that you may not want to do that and indeed, you should not have to do it but it will provide a quick resolution.

I think that Derby are being unnecessarily pedantic and it obviously does not bode well for your future relationship with them. This is an issue between the two garages offer practical purposes, taking them to court is not an option because of the amount of money involved and the time that would take.

I'm sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice