How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello my ex-wife receives the following benefits Child

Resolved Question:

Hello

my ex-wife receives the following benefits

Child TAX credits
Child Benefits
Income Support

She is currently applying for SMI to help paying the mortgage, can you please advise whether and how she would be affected if I employ her in my Company and offer her a part time job?

thanks in advance

kindly advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay.

How many hours would she be working?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


roughly 20-25/week


 


Marco

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

How much would she be earning?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

around 700/month

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

That is going to be an issue I'm afraid.

She will keep child benefits. They are not means tested.

Both of the other benefits are means tested and if she is receiving £700 a month then she would either lose or have them reduced.

There is really no way around it.

Whatever she is earning needs to be declared. Some earnings make more difference than others but this is a sum that would reduce her benefits.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


thanks for this. I am a bit confused as it seems that if you work 16+ hours/week, have Child Care cost and a mortgage you'll be entitles to quite a lot of benefits, with the the addition of Working TAX credits to what I have mentioned initially


 


http://benefits-calculator.turn2us.org.uk/Results/XNO1MXBA?pageAction=continue&displayHeaders=True


 


what am I missing?


 


kindly advise further


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its under 16 hours but you still have to declare the sum of your earnings.

And if she is earning £700 then that is going to reduce a means tested benefit.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo.


 


so, It looks like she is going to be better off on current benefits than earning a salary for the time being?


 


Marco

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it depends.

Arguably it makes no difference. Its not likely she would lose her benefits entirely. It would just reduce them.

People usually work out better slightly or unchanged financially by working but obviously there are other benefits.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice