How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

When I accidentally put the wrong fuel in my car the RAC -

Customer Question

When I accidentally put the wrong fuel in my car the RAC - which I am a member of, charged me £200 to come to my assistance. They told me the reason was because the
Local Authority would be charging them this amount in order to dispose of the retrieved fuel down a public drain. I have since found out this is totally untrue. They local firm they instructed, Kavannah's, informed me that the service they provide for the RAC is totally FREE. They (Kavannah's) make their money by selling the retrieved fuel back to a refinery.
Surely this must be Fraud? Do I have a case for the return of the charges made by the RAC through a Small Claims Court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you accept that they are entitled to charge?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I do not! I am a member and the service is supposed to be free. They charged me the £200 under false pretences for which they have apologised but still kept my £200.How can that be right?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You have not provided any answer, only a question!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

According to the RAC website they do charge for this service but members get a £50 discount

http://www.rac.co.uk/breakdown-cover/fuel-patrol/

Wrong fuel is not covered unless you have their optional extra service which costs £24

http://www.rac.co.uk/breakdown-cover/uk-breakdown?JID=%2bl6szwLe6Yd4YFj50%2bHR33mxEaot6kw7yEQZROt9MFMduWq6cDc642PCOM8Vyges


So having established that they are entitled to charge the only issue appears to be the fact that you have been told something which is completely incorrect. It is illegal to flush fuel down the drain. They may get the service provided for free by someone else but they are entitled to charge for doing the work based upon their terms and conditions.

However because of what you are told I think you do have cause for a valid complaint. If you were to take them to court over this I think they would probably pay up without going to court they may cancel your membership or at least refuse to renew it. That decision however is theirs.

I am sorry if this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions