How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am planning to set up a car rental company what kind of car

Resolved Question:

I am planning to set up a car rental company what kind of car insurance I need to protect my cars.
hirer can only get third party insurance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Insurance that allows your cars to be rented.
Alex Watts : Special business insurance.
Alex Watts : Speak with a business insurance broker - they can search the market.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

ok

Customer:

do i need to set up a company

Alex Watts : No, you can be a sole trader,
Alex Watts : Does this clarify?
Customer:

ok do i need to register to became a sole trader

Alex Watts : Only with hmrc yes.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify a.
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you