How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My parents want to put their house, which is leasehold, in

Resolved Question:

My parents want to put their house, which is leasehold, in trust for myself and my 2 siblings. Their solicitor has informed them that a fee of £270 is payable in order to 'register' the land and then proceed with this work. My parents are dubious about this. Some advice would be most welcome.

Thank you.

David Sheppard
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What are they dubious about please, the requirement to pay registration fees?

Customer:

Hello Tony,

tdlawyer :

Hello!

Customer:

My parents are dubious about having to pay a fee to 'register the land', when they have been paying leasehold fees for many years of living at the address.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Is this a landlord's charge then or a land registry charge?

Customer:

There is no landlord. My parents' mortgage was completely paid off some years ago. This is a land registry charge.

tdlawyer :

Okay, I've attached a link to the land registry charges guide (published by them) for you to look at. You will see a fees table, for registering land, and that properties work in excess of £1m do require a fee of £250. http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0008/75671/REGSERVFees_3_2014.pdf

Customer:

Much thanks for your help. It has put our minds at rest.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you