How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a 5 bedroom HMO house as student let - 1 double room

Resolved Question:

I have a 5 bedroom HMO house as student let - 1 double room and 4 singles...the double room have their own tenancy agreement as a couple and the other 4 singles are on a joint & several agreement....3 of the 4 want to withdraw from the joint agreement today before the move date of 10th June allthough all four have signed. Can they now legally withdraw from the AST.
Regards
Heather
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : All tenants are joint and severally liable.
Alex Watts : If it has been signed then they can not withdraw.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Even though only four of the six are on joint & several the other couple in another room are on a seperate tenancy?

Customer:

they are arguing that the whole of the house should be on joint & several, is this correct?

Alex Watts :

That should be write for an AST

Alex Watts :

It can't be an AST for a room

Alex Watts :

An AST has to be for a whole house

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?>

Customer:

Therefore, they can withdrawr ..is that correct ?

Alex Watts :

Correct

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions