How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

we have recently been evicted from a property and are now having

Resolved Question:

we have recently been evicted from a property and are now having problems with our deposit. The conditions we have lived in in the 4 years we were tenants has been terrible. rooms full of mold and so bad that we had slugs in our kitchen cupboards and have lost hundreds of pounds worth of goods that have been ruined. the property was unsecure as the glass in the patio door was broken due to it falling of the rail. we had no lights in the toilet, hall and stairs for 2 years. we feel we have been very unfairly treated and now with his court fees, two weeks outstanding rent and the money he wants for repairs all but £30 of our £1500 deposit is gone. with 3 children this is not something i can afford is there anything i can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

How much is he claiming in respect of rent and how much for repairs?

Do you dispute that the repairs need doing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he is asking for £247 rent, £244 court fees for the eviction process and £957 for the repairs. and yes we dispute them. there are a couple that we are sort of willing to except but not at the amount he is claiming

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

He had to go through courts to have you evicted because for some reason you did not leave. He is actually entitled to the rent and the court fees.

The only thing that can be in issue therefore, based upon what you have told me, is the £957 for the repairs. What you are going to have to do is file a dispute with the Tenants Deposit Scheme where the deposit was held and let the scheme mediate.

Alternatively, sue the landlord in the Small Claims Court for whatever it is of the £957 that you think he has overcharged.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We already knew about filing a depute with deposit scheme so that doesn't help unfortunately, is there any way we can sue him for how we have had to live for the past 4 years, as we reported things that went wrong and nothing was being done. Also are we responsible for decorating the entire house or would that be put down to wear and tear?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You are responsible to put the house on the condition that it was in when you moved in less an allowance for reasonable wear and tear. However with regard to decoration, wear and tear amounts to no more than discolouration because marks are not wear and tear
You are entitled to compensation in respect of breach of landlords repairs provided you have proof of the conditions of the property over the last four years.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thats great thank you. there is no marks on the walls. any ones that had we painted before moving out. the only reason he wants it re-decorated is due to not liking the paper or color are we still responsible?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Unless the tenancy agreement says that the colours must not be any different, you are not obliged to pay for any colour change unless the colour is wildly unacceptable, such as if, for example you had painted the lounge black or dark purple or stripes or spots or suchlike.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice