How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Good Morning. I own a leasehold flat in a converted property

Resolved Question:

Good Morning.
I own a leasehold flat in a converted property of 7 flats. I also am part owner in the freehold which is administered by a property management company of which we have 3 directors. I am selling the flat and have willing buyers but they want to bring their cat with them but this is not allowed in the terms of the lease. I have approached the other 6 owners and 5 of them have agreed that it would be ok but the 6th is not agreeable. Can this be carried by a majority decision or do all parties have to agree or do the 3 directors have the final say ?
Many Thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

The purchaser is seeking permission effectively to breach the lease. It is very unlikely the company will amend the leases simply because they would have to do it for everyone and it would be expensive and time consuming.

Therefore on the basis that the purchaser has permission to breach the lease, that permission has to come from the landlord - i.e the freehold company. The freehold company is managed by the directors who must act in the best interests of the company and members as a whole. Therefore what it actually comes down to is the company agreeing not to enforce the terms of the lease. The only way the company can act is through its directors and the directors can only be forced to act by shareholder resolution. A shareholder resolution is either an ordinary or special resolution ( a special resolution requires a 75% majority and an ordinary resolution requires a 50% majority).

Therefore if the purchaser comes in and "breaches the lease", the company would need to enforce the lease - the directors are not prepared to do this as you know, and there is only one member who would be interested in enforcing these terms. That member by himself could not pass a resolution compelling the company to act.

That means the only remedies available to this member would be ones S/he has to take out in his/her own name, these are actions such as injunctions or unfair prejudice applications under the Companies Act which are incredibly expensive and time consuming.

The only thing you need to do is check what it says in the Articles of Association of the company, if they do not say a "Unanimous" decision is required to change the terms of the lease (or unanimous decisions are required for any member resolution), then you are probably ok if 75% of the member vote in favour of allowing the cat.

Kind regards

AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice