How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have discovered that there is an environmental issue over

Resolved Question:

We have discovered that there is an environmental issue over contaminated land that the property we rent is situated on. Our landlord knew about this and failed to disclose it before or during our tenancy. We were also not informed beforehand about certain bills we were expected to pay that were not included in our written contract. Do we have grounds to break our fixed-term rental agreement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What is the environmental issue?

What bills are you required to pay that you have not been told about?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There is an on-going investigation into land contamination over substances such as Lead, Arsenic and others.


There is an annex on the property belonging to the landlord and we had to pay for their electricity and water too.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
With all property rental and purchase contracts, caveat emptor (buyer beware) applies. The landlord is under no duty to advise you of the environmental issues. If however the property is deemed by the Environmental Health Department at the local authority to be a health hazard, they will tell the landlord to stop letting it. At this stage, from what you have told me, it doesn't give you the right to end the tenancy.

You may have to pay for the electricity and water coming into the property if it is on your meter however you are entitled to Bill whoever occupies the annex in proportion to the amount of the use and if they will not pay that, you are entitled to take them to court to enforce the payment. That also does not give you the right to end the tenancy early.

I'm sorry if this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were only told after signing the rental agreement that our property was responsible for the annex bills and that the two rents had been adjusted accordingly, our agreed rent being £700/mth as advertised, they said should have been £750, but nowhere was this stated. The annex's rent advertised at £450/mth bills included, but how is it possible to determine the usage with a single meter?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They cannot rely on a statement made post contractual. You are only responsible for services that you use. The rent is the rent. Whoever occupies the annex is responsible for the amount of those bills.

The only way you can possibly determine the usage is to apportion it by the number of occupiers.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice