How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was flashed by a speed camera on 8 may at o1:16 hrs 51 mph

Resolved Question:

i was flashed by a speed camera on 8 may at o1:16 hrs 51 mph in 40mph limit.the time of day on the camera is incorrect.at the time i was still in bournemouth airport 10 miles away till approx 1.30,having landed at 12.30.i was over the speed limit and have retnd the nip for a fixed penalty offer(£100 + 3 points!).i cannot find if the law states whether the time of day shown by the camera should be accurate.when it flashed me i checked my watch,which showed 1.45.i have written to dorset police informing them but have received no reply.should i just accept the fine and points?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Were you speeding please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes if the camera was working ok

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you responded to the s172 request naming the driver?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it was me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

It depends how you want to play this.

You can always refuse the fixed penalty. Nobody is under any obligation to accept a fixed penalty fine. They are just administrative offers.

The question here is whats the point. The consequence of that is that they may summons you. They may not. They do sometimes forget. If they do then thats wonderful but obviously you run the risk that they will remember.

If they do then you can still plead not guilty as indeed you were not at this location at this time. The consequence of that will be that the Crown will just amend the charge to include the correct particulars and then you would have no option but to plead and, unfortunately, pay court costs.

Sorry if thats bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for reply.seems like hung if i do and hung if i dont! 61 years old and clean license for35 years.oh well,seems best to accept penalty and points.wish my business could make money that easily. thanks for your reply.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is certainly the less risky option.

Personally I would never take the fixed penalty but then I am happy to bear the risk of going to court.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69513
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice