How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

May 17 Good afternoonOn march 2013 I applied

Customer Question

May 17 Good afternoon On march 2013 I applied for indefinite leave or remain in the UK in the category of spouse of person settled in the UK and after 8 months I refused then my refusal was withdrawn by home office just from my court in 12/3/2014. as a result a reconsideration has been given and my application for leave to remain in the UK has been refused but I have been granted 30 months (until 17 November 2016)leave to remain on family life under paragraph RLTRP.1.1 & RLTRPT.1.1 and they that I am not entitled to appeal this decision. my husband has british passport and is self employment .we have two babies both were born in the UK .at first we did not send their birth certificate or other important things as we did not know and for court again we did not send our bank statement and the proof of my husband`s job.i came from Afghanistan and have been living in uk since 14/12/2010 and I passed life in the uk test and also I have ESOL certificate at level 2 after doing ESOL course at college for 3 years . I would like to know whether I could appeal for judicial review , please and how much chance I have . I look forward to hear from you as soon as possible. kind regards ***** *****

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello


I paid just for this question


kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


I just paid because of this question.


kind regards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola