How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi there I applied for a first time British passport 4 weeks

Customer Question

Hi there
I applied for a first time British passport 4 weeks ago after my ceremony, but now I have to fly out next week Friday and it is a real emergency to do with my daughter. I have tried to get some response from home office but no one is returning my calls! Please please help me with this problem. Is there anyway that I can get an emergency passport?
Many thanks sharon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Sharon, Do you still have your home country passport and if so, is it valid?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alas my visa for Britian has expired and it is critical that I get to fly out next week Friday. The home base are just not getting back to me and they also have my SA PAssoprt

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid in that case there is not much you can do other than to keep pressure on the Home Office and get them to issue you with your British Passport.

I would have thought that you had an indefinite leave to remain visa in your SA passport, that does not expire even if the passport expires.

Same for indefinite leave to enter.

If that is the case, perhaps you can get the Home Office to at least return your SA passport back to you.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alas I only had a definite leave to remain via my ancestral visa and got citizenship through my mother being british, and the definite leave to remain has now expired! Is there anyway that the home office would be able to give me a letter stating that they are processing my passport and let me use my SA passport? also is it possible that they will be able to process my passport with in 4 days?


I really appreciate your help thanks x

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Glad to help Sharon.

I suppose armed with your registration certificate or some proof from Home Office that you are a British Citizen, you could re enter the UK at the border with your SA passport, but you would need to convince the airlines to allow you to fly which may be the tricky part.

I really doubt they will process your passport in 4 days as it is a first time passport.

I am sorry but you may need to consider postponing your proposed trip.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alas I would postpone it but it is a great emergency! My daughter is flying out from san fransisco to rome to get married!! oh dear.... devestating! Will hope that I might get an upgrade or some assistance.... if only home office will call back thank you again x

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Please leave feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have left feedback
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions