How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi in Nov. 2013 we paid a years ground rent for our caravan

Resolved Question:

Hi in Nov. 2013 we paid a years ground rent for our caravan on the east coast in the December storms that year our van and the base /cliff it stood on was destroyed. The owners of the site said they would give the rent from that date back to us, but despite numerous letters/emails we haven't recieved anything. Would you advise making a claim in the small claim court regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Just let me clarify. Not only was the caravan destroyed but the grounds that it stood on has been destroyed also? Is that the situation?

How much is the ground rent that you have paid, in respect of the period from when the damage took place until now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes the ground and base it stood on was completely destroyed and the caravan was written off. £1,700 paid on the 1/11/2013 and the storm when it was destroyed was 9/12/2013 I hope this helps

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. How unfortunate.

In situations like this when the subject matter has been destroyed and the contract is no longer performablel the contract is said to be "frustrated".

It is not common situation but this is certainly frustration of contract.

If the ground rent was £1700 per annum, that equates to £4.66 per day (rounded up to the nearest penny)

You had the use of the base from 1 November 2013 until 9 December, 39 days.

On my calculation therefore they are entitled to payment of £181.74p meaning that they owe you £1518. 26p.

My suggestion is write to the caravan site owner giving the above calculations and asking for a cheque for £1518.26 by Friday, 27 June failing which you will issue small claims court proceedings without further notice.

Over the weekend of 28 June you can issue small claims court proceedings quite simply and easily here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk if you have not been paid and the court will then decide the issue.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions