How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is someone breaking the law by discussing my finances. they

Resolved Question:

is someone breaking the law by discussing my finances. they phoned my wife to say I owed them £2200. In May 2013 they asked me to find them a replacement for There old car I done a lot of searching and inspecting of vehicles that I thought would be OK with,they then talked about starting a dog walking business so suggested a small van I found a couple so I hired the type of van and showed them round the 2 vehicles and got them to drive them to make sure they liked them The first one they did not like it was to small the second one they drove and said they liked it so I looked for a Vauxhall combo van I found on and checked with them that the price was ok £2,200 so I travelled up to hull to collect it at my expense and fuelled it. I serviced it before delivering it. I took it round and got them to drive it and make sure it was ok. They asked if they did not like it could I resell it. I informed them that getting the same money as they paid is very rear and they would most likely lose some. after two weeks of driving the van they phoned to say they don't like it can I come and collect it which I did. I spent till November advertising the vehicle but it would not fetch what they wanted. so in December 2013 I asked a friend to put on there car lot at the price they wanted I also mot'ed the vehicle in December.they started threatening to take legal action unless I paid them the £2200 they insisted I owed them. that is when they first phoned my wife telling her I owed them money. last week end the car lot rang me to say he has had an offer on the van for £1750 he said I have sold it as it owes him money for putting it on the front.
but they are insisting I pay them the full £2200.
as yet I have not invoiced them for my expenses or time
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes they would be in breach of the Data Protection Act

Alex Watts :

if they discussed your personal account with your wife they are in breach

Alex Watts :

You should write and make a formal complaint

Alex Watts :

If they do not resolve it otherwise you can complain to the Information Commissioner

Alex Watts :

They investigate all breaches of the DPA

Alex Watts :

They offer a free service for free at: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

hi thank you for getting back so quick were do I stand with the demand that I owe them the money and not the vehicle and for me to pay them the full £2200

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions