How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had arranged for a free consultation from Golden Charter

Resolved Question:

I had arranged for a free consultation from Golden Charter Trust. Unfortunately the Rep arrived just a few hours after I had learned of the death of my brother.
Although I did not agree to anything, just before he left he asked me to sign to say that he had explained everything satisfactorily.
I stupidly, and for the first time in my life signed without reading the document,which I can only put down to shock of bereavement.
How can I now check that I am not being scammed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Do you have a copy of the document you signed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I expected him to leave a copy but when I check the gump later it wasn't there

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry do you need more information? This site keeps telling my email


is used by someone else. ??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Ultimately there is no way of checking that you are not being scammed. Scammers do not add their names to a register by definition.

There are steps you can take though.

You can ask for sight of whatever you signed. If this was a homesale then probably you are covered by the distance selling regulations anyway that would give you 7 days to cancel. There are some exceptions though. Even if they do apply they only have a claim for the sum of their loss which will be minor since now work upon anything has been done.

If you genuinely do think they are scammers then you can always make a report to the police.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Would appreciate some actual advice or at least an indication that ou are still working on the question.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure whether this is visiable at your end?

Ultimately there is no way of checking that you are not being scammed. Scammers do not add their names to a register by definition.

There are steps you can take though.

You can ask for sight of whatever you signed. If this was a homesale then probably you are covered by the distance selling regulations anyway that would give you 7 days to cancel. There are some exceptions though. Even if they do apply they only have a claim for the sum of their loss which will be minor since now work upon anything has been done.

If you genuinely do think they are scammers then you can always make a report to the police.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Answer just received, something seems to be blocking.


If I write to the Company, copy to the Rep and ask for copy of what I signed should I also make a statement saying 'I have no wish to proceed with any transaction from their company'

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its a good idea to get that on record as soon as you can.

Remember you only have 7 working days to cancel unconditionally if the distance selling regulations apply and it must be in writing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you advise on wording of my cancellation letter, and should I ask for confirmation of the cancellation?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There's no particular wording.

Just say that you do not believe you did enter into a contract because you were not shown the document, if that is true, but if you did then you wish to cancel.

You can ask for confirmation but it doesn't really add anything.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice