How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour behind my house, the other side of the boundary

Resolved Question:

My neighbour behind my house, the other side of the boundary wall, has a hedge which over the years has grown quiet high. It is so tall now that it blocks the sun from half of my garden, I.e. Half of my garden is in the shade of the hedge. My question is whether I can cut back the hedge legally without concent of my neighbour?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is any of the hedge on your side please?

Customer: No hedge on my side
Customer: I should mention I live in the Republic of Ireland if that makes a difference
Alex Watts : Oh sorry yes. I will move the post. No need to reply.
Customer:

I don't understand what you mean about moving the post? Does it mean you won't be answering my question?

Alex Watts : I won't be as this was posted in English law, but someone else will.
Customer:

Ah thanks for clarifying that for me.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions