How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

The relationship with my wife has broken down (one week ago)

Resolved Question:

The relationship with my wife has broken down (one week ago) and I have left the home to give her space. I have written and explained my love to her and my efforts to make the situation better. She is still very angry about the situation. I have accepted my part but she seems unwilling to communicate further at this point. Over the years we have had what i would consider normal arguments but nothing like what happened last weekend

The family house is joint owned and my office is in the house from where i run my business. I cannot operate without access to the office and cannot afford nor want a separate dwelling as I also live in hope we can find reconciliation. our 3 children are in the house with my wife - all at school and my wife teaches also at the same school. What rights of access do I have?

I plan to talk or write to her explaining why I need to use the house office to earn the money to keep everything running whilst we work out what the next step is.

Thank you
Andrew
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Nicola,


I will wait.


Regards


Andrew

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Continue to wait thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what has caused this crisis?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


The children are 6, 8 and 11.


In short - The reasons are fear/stress at work - I run my own business, not communicating these worries which build up and are expressed in arguments. I'm starting counselling tomorrow to help manage these anxieties with release mechanisms. These have not been shared with my wife - she has Addissons which affects her Adrenal glands and ability to cope with stressful situations which is why I had not shared my worries . I now know this was wrong. My wife has issues which she also needs to deal with. Her older brother is helping both of us in a very positive way and it gives me some hope we can find a resolution with time and marriage guidance - but we are not at that stage right now.


He may put me up for a short while after the place I'm in with other friends is unavailable at the end of the month and is seeing my wife tonight to try and establish access to the office inside the house for me.


If you need more info let me know.


Andrew

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That sounds helpful
is the office downstairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes the office is downstairs towards the back of the house and separated by the utility area. I can close the door and no one would know anyone was in there.


We also have a spare bedroom (4 in total) in the roof which is unoccupied.


Andrew

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I should add we are not in a financial position where two house can be run - hence my previous comment about the spare room and a potential situation where I may need to use it?


Andrew

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you asking about the Short term position or the longer term options if you separate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Short term in the hope we can have a successf reconciliation, but also have to consider them get term options if we do separate
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are in fact entitled to return to the matrimonial home whenever you wish unless or until there is an Order excluding you - usually as a result of violenceClearly you need to work and your wife needs to understand that.
I would suggest that you give her the times that you will be in the office and also agree the times when you will spend time with the children as well
If it becomes clear that a reconciliation id unlikely then you may wish to use Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to discuss the long term arrangements
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I now understand the position regarding work - as she teaches this could be agreed to only the times when she is not there?


What is my position in respect to living in the spare bedroom or is this as you say - entitled to do so unless there is an order preventing me from doing so?


Thank you.


Andrew

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is the same - but could be more contentious
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33546
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice