How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My 18 year old daughter was interviewed as a witness for a

Resolved Question:

My 18 year old daughter was interviewed as a witness for a disciplinary matter at her work which has resulted in 2 employees being sacked. Since then she has received an abusive snapchat and text message from each of the girls. She has not been told if her evidence was given to the girls involved nor was she told that could be an anonymous witness. She no longer feels safe going into town on her own and has been so stressed she has handed in her notice. Do you have advice regarding this matter please? Thank you
Alison (a concerned mother)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has this been reported to the Police please?

Not yet as there has only been 2 messages - the last one was on Thursday night at 11.30pm. We have been considering whether we should report it.

Alex Watts : You should as it could be harassment.
Alex Watts : The protection from harassment act states
Alex Watts : (1)A person must not pursue a course of conduct—
Alex Watts : (a)which amounts to harassment of another, and
Alex Watts : (b)which he knows or ought to know amounts to harassment of the other.
Alex Watts : A course of conduct is 2 things, which is these two messages.
Alex Watts : Therefore it could be an offence.
Alex Watts : You should therefore report it to the police who could investgate and take action where appropriate.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

We hope to meet with her employers on Monday to ask why she was not given the right to be anonymous and to ask if she can waive her 1 months notice. Do you think that this is a reasonable course of action? Also re: the harassment the messages have come from each of the girls therefore I am presuming that this would only count as 1 course of conduct against each girl and would not yet be deemed to be harassment yet? We do not wish to pursue any formal action against her employers as they have been most apologetic


but wish to know if we do have some cause for concern here

Alex Watts : I can help with the non employment side. But I would think if the employer has been apologetic they may well consider the 1 month waiving reasonable.
Alex Watts : As for harassment yes one each does not constitute a course just yet.
Alex Watts : But the employer may release her early.
Alex Watts : Can I claiify anything else for you?

No I think that is everything. Thank you very much you have been really helpful. Have a good evening.

Alex Watts : And you.
Alex Watts : If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today. If the system won't let you please do say
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply.

It won't let me rate you but it would be -Good service.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now!



What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice