How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am a British citizen, returning to the UK after nearly 38

Resolved Question:

I am a British citizen, returning to the UK after nearly 38 years in Saudi, Can I get a pension here as I have not worked here. I had four children abroad.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

In order to answer you appropriately can you please answer these questions.

Have you ever worked in the UK and paid UK taxes, if so how many years? How old are you now?



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am 62, I went to Saudi aged 23,after college I only worked in the UK for Three years
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am 62 and have worked four years in the Uk

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jenny, sorry for the delay in reverting, I have been offline for a few days.

To qualify for the full state pension you have to have paid in for 30 years. However, as if you paid UK national insurance contributions in the 3 years you worked in the UK you would be entitled to 1/10th (or rather 3/30th) of the basic state pension, i.e. approximately £11.31 per week (the current full pension is £113.10 per week).

You can, however, make voluntary payments to top up your pension. Unfortunately, there are rules regarding voluntary payments - and as you would be considered to be of state retirement age (assuming you are a woman born in 1952) you would only be able to pay class 3 contributions for the last 6 years. Therefore you would still not be eligible for the full pension. [NB: if you had been born before 1950 you would had to have had a minimum of 10 years to qualify for a minimum pension.]

Also, whilst there are some countries which have agreements for UK nationals working there and their entitlement to transfer pension credits, Saudi is not one.

Here is the link to the government website to claim your pension - https://www.gov.uk/state-pension/how-to-claim - as they will not contact you automatically.

I hope this assists.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice