How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33950
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello Im one of 7 heirs to a bona vacantia estate. Collectively

Customer Question

Hello
I'm one of 7 heirs to a bona vacantia estate. Collectively we instructed an heir hunter to claim and distribute the estate. Unbeknown to 6 of us the 7th heir ( who's on bad terms with the family ) applied to treasury in his own right and was paid out the whole estate, making him th Administrator. Nine months have passed, he's not paid out and refuses to answers letters/phonecalls from us and the heir hunter (our representative ) about progress of the estate. One heir visited the Administrator and was told he could have his money on production of a copy birth certificate, but payment was not forthcoming.
We think that because of the family situation there's deliberate intent to withhold the money from the other heirs and wonder what action we can take.
Anne
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Just to check - the money was just a single lump sum which needed distributed
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes. We don't know the amount as Treasury solicitors tell us they cannot give us this information.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What has your representative actually done in this regard?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Phoned and written to treasury solicitors explaining situation and requesting details of amount so that family can take court action ie in small claims court or wherever. After initial refusal to disclose, - wrote again asking them to reconsider in circumstances. Treasury solicitors replied matter would be referred to higher level. Weeks have gone by, he's phoned again but no decision, nobody will dicuss or give info on how long a decision will take. Just brick wall !

 

Prior to contacting treasury solicitors, representative phoned administrator and wrote to him enclosing signed authorities from 6 heirs to deal with him on our behalf. He requsted details of the estate and progress of the administration. No response.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you checked that Letters of Administration have been obtained?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
This relative is legally responsible to share the estate with the rest of you
You can check whether or not Letters of Administration have yet been granted using the details here
https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/searching-for-probate-records
This will dictate the way forward.
If Letters of Administration have NOT been obtained then you should write and inform him/her that if they do not do so then you will apply to the court for the right to replace him and allow you to obtain the information from the Government
http://www.acitylawfirm.co.uk/wills/157
Alternatively If they have been obtained then you can simply sue him for your share of the estate
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33950
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you Clare. Links were very helpful.


Anne

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice