How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We have a property that has an allocated parking space behind

Customer Question

We have a property that has an allocated parking space behind it. This space as one of three, the other two being allocated to our neighbours in a three terrace construction,

Our neighbour continually parks either in our space, or across the two spaces, which means that we cannot park I our allocated space. We have approached them to resolve this, and for a while they are ok, then they revert to their old habits. The neighbour concerned is renting, not the owner.

What are our options for resolution?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is***** can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Is this a freehold property or a leasehold property please?

Customer: It is a freehold property, end of terrace.
Customer: Hi Tony, it appeRs that the chat is waiting a customer action. The property is freehold. Karen
tdlawyer :

Okay. My suggestion to resolve this firstly, would be to write to him, setting out your concerns and saying that if you see him parking in your space again, then you would have to consider legal action.

tdlawyer :

If they continue, then see a solicitor and get a letter written on letter headed paper, it's amazing what effect this can have.

tdlawyer :

The letters ought to be copied in to the landlord if you know how to get hold of him.

Customer: Is it possible for us to install a lockable bollard on our space?
tdlawyer :

That way, he could apply some pressure too.

tdlawyer :

I don't see why you couldn't do that, if you wanted to, on your own freehold land. Just double check there are no legal agreements in place that you have entered into which might prevent you doing that, but I doubt there will be.

Customer: Ok, we will check with council first about the overlays on the allocated parking. Thanks for the advice. Karen
tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Can I check you're happy with the service given this evening please?

tdlawyer :

Are you there?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you would like me to cover with you?

Customer: Sorry, went to check the dinner. I think that your answer is Ok, but what happens if the 'threat' just makes them and the other neighbour more anti?
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you!

If it makes them more anti, then you have to decide whether you want to pursue this to court or not. If you did pursue it, then you should be able to obtain an injunction to prevent them trespassing into your space. If they do it against whilst there is an injunction in place, it's contempt of court, and they can then be punished by imprisonment.

Thank you for positively rating the answer.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice