How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I sold my Vauxhall astra to a dealership that I was buying

Resolved Question:

I sold my Vauxhall astra to a dealership that I was buying a used car from they gave me £200 for it I have since found out it was worth £1050. To make matters worse I found it on the website priced at £1791.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.

What exactly would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Alex Hughes


The garage must have known what my car was worth don't understand how they could undervalue it by so much. feels like a right kick in the teeth when I found out that the true part exchange price was £1050. where do I stand re compensation?'


 

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK.

The only grounds on which you could sue is if you believe the garage has made misrepresentation or negligent misstatement inducing you to enter into the agreement.A misrepresentation is a false statement of fact or law that is relied on by the other party in entering a contract. In simple terms that the garage 'hoodwinked' you into selling the car cheaply. If you can prove this then you will have a claim against the garage for breach of contract amd will be able to claim the true value from them.

I suspect the garage will say that this transaction is part and parcel of business - that basically they made you a reasonable offer which you accepted and simply because you're unhappy with the deal does not give you the right to more money after the deal was done.
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you