How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi there I recently got a cheque and instead

Resolved Question:

Hi there
I recently got a cheque and instead of bring it to a bank I brought it too a
quick cash company cause I needed the money quick, but I have been waiting now 5 days for my money to come true , no phone calls , no corespondents , had to ring myself to find out and still waiting they are charging me £170 pound for changing the cheque do you think because of the length of time it's taking and the way they treated me I should ask for the charge too be waved ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Were you promised that you would get money in a shorter time?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes and signed for it too
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I would suggest that you ask for the cheque to be returned to you and do not pay this company anything.

If they insist you pay their fees, you should inform them that they have not honoured they bargain and you do not wish to continue with them any longer.

I would suggest you deal with your bank only for cashing the cheque in or getting the money paid into your bank account so as to avoid being scammed or conned or ripped off.

If you are unable to get the cheque back, you could ask the person who issued it to cancel it and issue you with a new one.

May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No thank you you have been very helpfull
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Most welcome. Please leave feedback and if you need further help, please ask for me only to help you.