How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

i have discovered in the partnership agreement , the pre amble

Customer Question

i have discovered in the partnership agreement , the pre amble defines the partnership rate as 0.5 % above our banks lending base rate for our accounts. I think this is 0.5 % so that would make it 1 5, am i correct?. The partnership agreement states that either the properties should be rented (we had a valuation in october last year which included a value for rent and purchase). Since i retired on 31/12/13 no rent or purchase has occoured.My partner wishes to purchase the property now, some 5 months later. 1. as this is a capitol amount does interest get added at 1 %? 2.is there any rent to be paid? 3. is the value of the equity due to me when my partner purchases my 50 % share of the business property depend on the outstanding loan value as at 31/12/2013 when final accounts were drawn up or the current value of outstanding loans? 4. The partnership agreement states that the valuation carried out by the commercial valuers on 14/10/13 shall be final and binding, but they state in the past 7 months since valuation was carried out, property has risen in value by between 5 and 10%, can and should the valuation be updated? Many thanks for your last awnser, it prompted a thorough search of the partnership agreement and i found the partnership agreement stated right at the start what the partnership interest rate should be, and that this should be reviewed annually. I cant see any interest added to the capitol accounts for the past 4 years that i have looked at so im not shore what to do about that ! I got me solicitor to email the accountant to ask what the partnership interest rate is (in case it was any different) and was there any rent to pay, 3 weks ago, like my emails there was no reply and his wife sent an email that they would be away on holiday for 3 weeks. I asked if they could respond to my solicitors email before they went on holiday, there was no response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Is this a straight forward partnership or an LLP?

Why was the partnership not dissolved when you retired?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The partnership is not an llp and was dissolved on 31/12/13

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

When you retired did you agree a structure for being paid out your capital and current accounts?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Syructire was in partnership agreement , either buy or rent property on retirement , have been waiting nearly 6 months for partner to buy property . Is rent due untill property is purchased . Partnership agreement doesnt say . Ot does say interest is due on capitol . Is property part of capitol ?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The property is definitely part of the capital.

If the partnership was dissolved, you technically were never bought out, therefore you are entitled to a share in all the partnership assets.

Were you the only two partners?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was a50 50 perent partership with myself and my partner, my question is how is the property considered , is it the valuation as carried out on 14/10/13 ,or is there rent to pay because the property is only beeing boughtnow 6 months after i retired ?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I would argue that the property is still a partnership asset until it is sold. If the partnership is dissolved then the partners jointly own the beneficial interest in it until it is sold.

If you feel that six months have gone by and therefore it should be revalued you are entitled to do this as you are beneficially entitled to the property.

I do not think however you can retrospectively charge rent unless there is some contractual provision in place for it.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice