How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

tfl issued a pcn but sent it to a diffrent addres for exemple

Resolved Question:

tfl issued a pcn but sent it to a diffrent addres for exemple instaed of*****the sent it to 1/5 money street is this ground for total dismisel of the pcn ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


i was issued a pcn in a red route ,an auyomated ticket was issued , after the the increased to £195 ,by chance a letter was in my mailbox hand written try 115 as apose to the adress written on the pcn1/5


i contacted tfl and they said that they obtained this adress from dvla so they can reduce it to the original charge of 65 but should they not cancel it altogether ?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do the DVLA have the correct address for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no they don't it seems

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

How has that come about please?

Did you give them the correct address?

Does it appear on your licence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i did


i'm looking on my driving licence in front of me it has my correct adress


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The fact that everything has gone to an incorrect address doesn't invalidate the PCN itself.

But it does mean that you have unanswerable grounds to make a statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't get the notices as I presume you did not?

Ultimately, this is their mistake or the DVLA's. Its nothing to do with you.

That would mean that the PCN is taken back to the issue of the original PCN and you have the option to pay at the reduced rate or appeal upon any grounds that you do have.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, as I’m a disable batch holder and my badge was displayed at the time


3 hours is allowed from 10-4


i was outside those hours but NOT LONG as the rules say that you can park for a short time not defined which they can prove in video evidence should they choose


Can I ask them to cancel the pcn completely on those grounds?


Or have I reached my question limit with you already?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you were outside the allowed hours then they could still pursue it.

It depends what the signs prohibit at the location.

It is probably worth appealing as it will be so old now they will probably have lost the evidence.

But you must deal with the statutory declaration first.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice