How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

One of our suppliers issued a Claim Form against us. We submitted

Resolved Question:

One of our suppliers issued a Claim Form against us. We submitted our Defence and they have thereafter applied for Summary Judgement. Are we as the defendant in the case allowed to be heard at the Hearing before the judge ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

The matter has been listed for a SJ hearing?

Alex Watts :

Have you filed any statement in response to the application please?

Customer:

Yes, the case has been listed for Summary Judgement on 27th June. I have not filed any statement relating to the SJ. In fact, I was not informed of the hearing date until we called the court to ask what was happening.

Alex Watts :

You should file a statement in response. The rules require that you do that

Customer:

We filed a Defence to the Claim Form. I believe our Defence was robust

Customer:

Do I still need to file a further response ?

Alex Watts :

You are required to file a statement in response 7 days before hand

Alex Watts :

You should if you want to present evidence

Alex Watts :

Remember the hearing of the application is NOT a trial

Alex Watts :

The test is do you have a realistic defence

Alex Watts :

Or is there some other compelling reason why the matter should not proceed to trial

Alex Watts :

I would suggest filing a statement setting out these answers in detail

Customer:

I believe I have already filed a realistic defence

Alex Watts :

Why you are not liable and why you have a realistic defence

Customer:

and the Claimant are just trying to bully us

Customer:

We disputed their Invoices . There was no agreement between us showing what was due

Alex Watts :

I would just file a statement though - just to be sure

Alex Watts :

Even if it says you seek to rely on your defence

Customer:

They inflated Invoices without any explanations which we queried

Alex Watts :

Just rebut anything Claimant says

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today pleae?

Alex Watts :

* please? *

Customer:

So, basically restate our case ?

Alex Watts :

Yes and the reason why you have a real defence

Customer:

Do I need to attend the Hearing on 27th June ?

Alex Watts :

Yes you must

Alex Watts :

But you could also claim £18 an hour for prep and travel to and at hearing if you win

Customer:

So should I submit my response in advance by post ?

Alex Watts :

That is, the application is dismissed

Alex Watts :

Yes you must do it 7 days before the hearing

Alex Watts :

It must be sent to the Court and Claimant

Customer:

Is there a form I need to complete to do this ?

Alex Watts :

No

Customer:

Is there any fee payable ?

Alex Watts :

No for the response

Alex Watts :

* Not *

Customer:

So, I need to file my response by 20th June, right ?

Alex Watts :

You do

Alex Watts :

That is when they need to RECEIVE it

Customer:

When I go to the hearing, do I need to take any paperwork with me ?

Alex Watts :

Nothing beyond Court papers etc

Customer:

Will I have to give evidence when I am there ?

Alex Watts :

No, but the Judge will probably ask questions

Alex Watts :

Which is why you need to attend

Customer:

My colleague has been dealing with this supplier but I think he is on leave on that day

Customer:

Can I go in his place ?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

A company representative can go

Alex Watts :

But who has knowledge of the matters of course

Customer:

Thank you for your advice. It was very helpful.

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need further help please click reply

Customer:

you may e-mail me the invite and will definitely reply

Alex Watts :

Thank you - but you should be able to click on a smiley face you see on the screen?

Customer:

Not letting me do that !

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Try now!

Thanks

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice