How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I paid for RAC insurance including legal protection, I receiced

Resolved Question:

I paid for RAC insurance including legal protection, I receiced Write off settlement for my car apprantly the insurance companies agreed settlement on a 50/50 basis and Minister Law in formed me in January 2014 that my personal injury claim was due to be settled in the same 50/50 basis which I didn't agree was a fair settlement they then informed they were unwilling to take matters to court because both sets of insurers had come to the above arrangement. I feel I have a strong case and requested Minister Law send me copies of both statements as the defendants statement list his baby as a witness there were other parts of the statement which were untrue the accident occurred when he entered the main road from a side road having being waved out by a stationary car in a traffic queue I was on the main road and the collision happened when the defendant tried turning right and couldn't move because of traffic and stopped in front of my car
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you want Minster Law to take it to Court on a no win no fee basis please?

Customer:

Yes as I have already paid for legal protection

Alex Watts :

The 50/50 for the car claim you can't do anything about sadly

Alex Watts :

Have you asked whether they took Counsels advice on the PI claim?

Customer:

They said they did but that was last July I have only their word they it probalbly thought it was more costly than they thought the claim was worth.Even though I had protected no claims bonus it shows on the comparision insurance sites that I had an accident Minister law have said I can claim half injury compensation in the next three years. I was not at fault and still maintain the defendants claim was untrue and invalid.As a retired Probation Officer I still have honest values and don't feel I should blacken my good name by admitting settling on a invalid claim on the part of the defendant it is worthy to note he had only third party insurance and he informed at the time of the accident he had recently passed his driving test.

Alex Watts : Minster Law are a huge firm and do generally seek counsels advice on matters. If you are not happy you can ask to see it. That will only be short because the barrister will not get paid for this initial advice.
Alex Watts : Minster Law can ask for a second opinion - they may have done this.
Alex Watts : You can ask for a second opinion.
Alex Watts : If that comes back negative then you always have the option of moving the claim to another no win no fee solicitor.
Alex Watts : They may take a different view and take it on no win no fee.
Alex Watts : But Minster are very large well respected, so I can't imagine they would tell you they have taken advice when they have not.
Alex Watts : You can ask for a new file handler.
Alex Watts : They can review and give you a second opinion.
Alex Watts : If you are still not happy you can make a formal complaint and as you say take it to the Ombudsman.
Alex Watts : But generally a case is viewed on balance.
Alex Watts : The judge needs to be satisifed on balance, it happened as you said.
Alex Watts : The defendant does not have to prove or show anything, the onus is on you so it's always harder.
Alex Watts : But take the above steps and that should resolve it.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thanks for your help and advice I would be grateful if you could contact Minister Law regarding supplying the two statements both mine and the defendants Mr Bailey's so I proceed to make a formal complaint to the Financial Ombudsman

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice