How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I Have defaulted on a Boiler Monthly payment. And the creditor

Customer Question

I Have defaulted on a Boiler Monthly payment. And the creditor has taken me to court. Since the interest was high I defended and the judge said he believe there is double interest and asked us to settled mutually. But the creditor is not so keen. On the 3rd hearing I missed the court by 3 minutes because of a repair going on in front of the court and I could not attend on time.

Noe the summary judgement is passed for the full value and Interest and creditor solicitor expenses. FYI credit offered me a settlement payment in July 2013 but I could not meet the same.

Actual credit has 60 more months and creditor is asking for the full amount minus what I have paid and interest on top of it.

My question is do i have chance if I apply N2xx form to reduce the amount ?
How do I do it ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Had you notified the court to say you would be late please?
JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

I have time till 15th June

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

sorry 18th June

Alex Watts : Sorry I asked if you informed the court earlier if you would be late please? I mean for the summary judgment hearing.
JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

I could not. Becouse I was entering the court and the guard said still not called so I wen upstairs and waited. Then the defence attorney came and told me the judgement is passed nothing I can do

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

I attended 2 hearing prior to this

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

FYI though may help you reply me, Capital £4000 + Interest £3500 for 96 months. I paid £2200 so far. Demandwas £ 5828. My defence was creditor demanding full 96 months interest in advance and putting interest on top £412 + solicitor fees. What are mychances

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

Hope I am not disturbing you

JACUSTOMER-a35cph35- :

r u still online

Alex Watts : Sorry I am away on holiday so am on and offline.
Alex Watts : Had the matter been allocated to a track at all please?
Customer : No
Customer : The summary judgement is passed. Do I have chance re appealing using n form and paying £156
Customer :

Hi Alex, I have not received any answer for my question yet. Would appreciate if you could let me know what action I should take

Customer :

If you are on holiday would you connect to some other experts to help me

Customer :

If i don't take action or pay the full amount before 14th June it will go on the register . Your early reply is much appreciated

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

These are the choices you have

Alex Watts :

You should have informed the Court you were going to be late.

Alex Watts :

You can apply to set aside the matter

Alex Watts :

You need to use a Form N244 available here:

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

However although this is apply to set aside the Court may dismiss the application because there was an actual hearing

Alex Watts :

Because there was a hearing the normal route would be an appeal

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should try the Judge as some Judges refuse to hear an application to set aside if there has been a hearing

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you need to appeal the decision which you can do if:

Alex Watts :

1) there was an error in law

Alex Watts :

2) there was an error in Court procedure

Alex Watts :

3) the decision made was one which no reasonable Judge could have made

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N161

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n161-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You need to ask the Court for permission to appeal first. If this is refused you can ask for an oral hearing for permission

Alex Watts :

If the oral permission is refused that is the end of the case

Alex Watts :

But if you get oral permission you can then pursue the substantive appeal

Alex Watts :

So try set aside first then followed by appeal

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer : Just one question
Customer : if go through N244 and judge permits is there valued ground for judge to consider the claimant is demanding interest on interest
Customer : and favor me. Is there any past example a judge has ruled in favour.
Customer : of a similar situation.
Alex Watts : Yes. Interest if simple interest and NOT compound.
Alex Watts : This is what he is trying to charge. 99% of cases in court are not reported so there may well be examples where the judge has fund in similar circumstances
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice