How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want to prove an email is a fake & has been edited what do

Customer Question

I want to prove an email is a fake & has been edited what do I do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am in court with the defendants who have sent us a print out of an email as they say their server has been changed & they have no access to old emails.

The email is from an out look account & I understand from this in the subject matter re stands fro reply however the email they have given us as a print out is not a reply.

I believe they have cut & pasted the email as the alignment is poor as is the print quality & I think they have forgotten to take the re out of the subject matter as it is not a reply
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Has the claim been allocated to track yet?

If so what date is the trial?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes it has if I assume you mean going to trial.

The court date is 28 to 30 July 2014.

I would like you to answer the relevance of the Re on the email in question as I think this proves it is a made up email as the email in question was not a reply .

Can you advise.

Many thanks.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I am on holiday so there may be a delay in my reply. Has the Court given permission for any expert evidence please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure I assume we will be looking for this however do you have any expertise in fraudulent emails & I could email & scan the email to you.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Fraud, which is what you are alleging is very serious. You need to apply to the Court go give you permission to rely on an expert report. This type of expert will be able to examine documents to see if they have been altered.

You need to complete form N244

You can't allege fraud without evidence and you can't adduce this type of evidence without a Court Order giving you permission.

Therefore you need to act very fast and put in an application asap.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?


Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice