How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I was injured when a wall on a right of way fell on me. I have

Resolved Question:

I was injured when a wall on a right of way fell on me. I have no personal injury insurance.
The wall was in a dangerous condition and should have been repaired by the owner. Can I claim compensation in the small claims court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, you may make a claim against the owner of the wall.

I would suggest that you retain an APIL solicitor to take on your case, possibly on a conditional fee basis
I.e. No win no fee basis

http://www.apil.org.uk

May I help further?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks


What is an APIL solicitor?


Can I take the claim to the Small Claims Court myself?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Association of Personal Injury Lawyers who are specialist personal injury claims.

I would advise you to appoint a solicitor although, yes, you could do it yourself. You have a better chance of claiming with a specialist lawyer.

Normally in personal injury claims, your lawyers fees are paid by the other side so you receive 100% compensation in damages.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK


Thanks for that.


I note your advice BUT Can I take my claim to the Small Claims Court myself assuming that my claim is below the requisite threshold?


Chris

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes you may do so.

If you know how much you are claiming, you may make a claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you