How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34582
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Who can I leave my Estate too?

Customer Question

Who can I leave my Estate too?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

You are free to leave your assets as you wish.

You should make a Will setting out your wishes on who you want to inherit which of your assets.

May I help further?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
You cam indeed leave your assets to whom so ever you wish.
However once you have lived with your partner form more than two years she would be able to make a claim against your estate if you have made no provision for her
In addition if she pays towards any structural improvements to the property she will have a financial claim on the property in her own right
It is therefore sensible to sit down with a local Estates Law Solicitor and discuss what you actually wish to achieve and how best it can be done
Please ask if you need further details
Clare