How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I had an accident at work in 2007 and suffered several

Resolved Question:

Hi, I had an accident at work in 2007 and suffered several broken bones. I was paid out for these injuries in 2010, and was told that if any more health problems occurred as a result of this accident, then I would be able to reopen my case to make further claims. Would you say that this is true, as I have now had further operations and have suffered further illnesses due to my accident. The insurance company who dealt with my claim was called Quinns. I did not use A solicitor on my first claim due to advice from the insurance company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you accept the payout on a full and final settlement basis please?

Customer:

I do not think so.

Customer:

I was always told I could reopen case.

Alex Watts :

Can you check?

Alex Watts :

Usually settlements are full and final

Customer:

I found the letter that came with the cheque and it does not state full or final.

Customer:

It just states in respect of injuries

Alex Watts :

Does it say interim payment?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Ok - you dont want to use Quinns

Alex Watts :

What is your question of me today?

Customer:

had other payments which did say interim, but not final one

Customer:

Quinns i believe are not operating anymore, my question today is can I make a claim for this new operation and other illnesses after having my payment.

Alex Watts :

It is possible.

Alex Watts :

If it is arising out the injury and an interim payment then yes

Alex Watts :

If it says interim then that is important

Alex Watts :

So yes you can make a new claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

It does not say interim, what would i be able to do if the payment was a full and final one?

Alex Watts :

Full and final - no

Alex Watts :

That means your case has ended

Alex Watts :

You can't bring it back

Customer:

Okay. Many thanks for your help.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If this does answer your question might I invite you to rate it please

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

I cannot click on the smiley face icon, it tells me my expert has not finished the chat...?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice