How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

This is an employment question. Last week my husband, who

Resolved Question:

This is an employment question. Last week my husband, who is a bus driver broke down on his bus and he phoned the depot desk and told them what was happening and where he was. Then as he always does he switched his phone off. Its his own phone and he doesn't have it for work. He only has it in case I need to contact him and he doesn't have it switched on when he's driving so calls can't go through to him

Anyway today he was called in for a disciplinary hearing because he had switched it off and it is going to a formal hearing when they tell him what they are going to do about it.
In my opinion they have no right to do anything. Firstly there is nothing in his contact stating he has to use his own hone for work. If they want him to have a phone then they should provide one Secondly they didn't have his phone number and had rung me to ask them for it and I told them that he didn't have it switched on when he was working and he was annoyed because I was left worrying as I have two incurable illnesses and thirdly drivers have had less after being caught on the phone while driving.

This is now causing both of us a great deal of stress. Does he have any rights in this case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he worked there for? Please note I am in tribunal today so may not be able to respond until later in the day. Thanks
Customer: 46 years Ben. He is officially retired, but chooses to still work
Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. I fully agree that this appears to be an unfair and petty reason to be taking formal disciplinary action over. If he is not provided with a work phone, has no formal requirement to carry one with him or to be fully contactable at specific times, then disciplining him over switching his personal phone off, especially when he was not specifically asked to keep it on, would be quite unreasonable.


 


The issue is that there is nothing stopping the employer from taking disciplinary action – the law does not operate in a way that it would allow your husband to prevent the disciplinary action from proceeding. Rather, it works in a restitutional manner, meaning that it is there once the wrong has occurred and would allow him to seek redress over what has happened.


 


As far as the employment law part of this situation is concerned, if the employer was looking at the most serious outcome, which would be dismissal, they would need to show that there was a very serious breach by him, something that amounts to gross misconduct and that it was reasonable to dismiss. I am quite positive that this incident is not a gross misconduct issue and to dismiss someone with 46, presumably clean years of service would be considered quite unreasonable.


 


Therefore, if it ends up that way he may certainly consider appealing with the employer before taking this up as an unfair dismissal claim in the employment tribunal. But all of that is if this ends up in dismissal and we are still some way of that, if at all.


 


For the time being it is about maintaining his innocence, defending any formal allegations raise against him, appealing any formal decision taken and then considering his options depending on the outcome of the disciplinary.


 


Hope this clarifies your position?

Customer: Thank you Ben, that helps a lot
Ben Jones :

You are welcome, all the best

Customer: Ben it won't let me rate you as excellent. It keeps telling me that you haven't finished answerinf
Ben Jones :

Sorry it's a bug, we can process it manually later. Many thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice