How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Hello, my name is ***** ***** wanted to ask you a question about

Customer Question

Hello,
my name is ***** ***** wanted to ask you a question about extending uk visa. Me and my friend just graduated from the university and we may have a contract with a venue,which is proud camden doing monthly events, as we are event managers. And i wanted to ask you if it is enough to get a uk visa or we need to do a proper internship?
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

What visa are you currently on?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello


 


Right now i have the residence permit and it expires in october

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Do you mean a Tier 4 visa? or an EEA residence permit?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry i dont really know the difference. Right now i have the uk residence permit for 2 years and it expires this october

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Not to worry.

Was your visa given to you to study in the UK at a university or college? and not work?
Are you look for an internship? Or full time employment in the UK?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you


Yes my visa was given only to study in uk, in london's university called "the institute of contemporary performance.


Ye i am looking for the internship, but i wanted to know if the monthly contract with the venue in enough to get visa or no?


 

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you will only have a monthly contract with a venue then , no this would not be sufficient for you to obtain a visa allowing you to get an internship in the UK. You need to be employed by the venue for at least 12 months to be able to obtain a visa and extend your permission to remain in the UK.

The visa you are looking for is called a Tier 5 temporary work visa - please see the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-5-government-authorised-exchange/switch-to-this-visa

You can only switch into this visa if you were issued with:

• student, whether studying, re-sitting an examination or writing a thesis
• student union sabbatical officer
• student nurse
• postgraduate doctor or dentist
• Tier 4 visa
• sponsored researcher who came to the UK on a work permit and you want to continue in the same job with your sponsor

The application fees and the how to apply is all detailed on the above link.

The fact is that monthly income is not sufficient to secure an extension of your visa, it would nee to be secured internship which is less than 12 months. You must ensure that the employer is able to employ non EEA workers and that they issue you with a Certificate of Sponsorship before you submit the application for a Tier 5 visa.

I hope this answers your question. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you a lot for help. I will contact you if i have further question. For now thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Its a pleasure, I will be more than happy to assist you in the future,

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions