How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my parents divorced 30 yrs ago but the house was in both names

Customer Question

my parents divorced 30 yrs ago but the house was in both names when my mother left she wanted her half share to go to her 4 children and we have a solicitors letter stating her intention that it was in my name and to be shared equally with my sisters on her death we haven't been able to find out if her intentions were carried out my father died recently and the deeds we found stated the house is still in both their names even though my father made a will leaving the house to us 4 children where do we stand with the house ?
if the house is now legally all my mothers does she now need to make a will ? my sisters have power of attorney because my mother has had a stroke and has lost the ability to communicate if the house is hers now that my father has passed away is she allowed to sell it ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It will all depend on how the property is being held by them.

There are 2 ways that it can be held-

1. As "Joint Tenants" which means that when one party dies, the property automatically passes to the other through survivorship.

2. As "Tenants in common" which means each party owns a specific percentage share in the property, which share passes on death in accordance with their Will.

(if a party holds a property as Tenants in common and they die leaving a Will, their share passes to the parties nominated in their Will. So, in your Father's case, his share would have passed to you 4 children).

Likewise, if the property is held as Tenants in common, if your Mother were to die next, her share would pass equally between her children, if she had not made a Will or to whoever she nominates in her Will.

If the property was held as Joint tenants, then the whole of the property automatically passes to your Mother (even if your Father's Will asks that his share pass to you children). If so, it would be wise for her to make a Will to guarantee that the property passes to you 4 children on her death.

If you want to check, you can apply to the Land Registry website for a copy of the Deeds for a nominal fee (called "Official Copies"). Once you have obtained a copy, you will need to look at the "Proprietorship Register". If there is a clause in the Proprietorship Register stating "RESTRICTION- no disposition is to be made a sole proprietor" then the property is held as Tenants in common.
If there is no Restriction, then it means the property is held as Joint Tenants.


As Attorney, your sisters do have the right to sell the property if your Mother consents, if the property was held as Joint Tenants (ie where the whole of the property has passed to your Mother) and if the Property is held as Tenants in common, they could also sell, with the consent of the other children.

I hope this assists and explains the position.

However, please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,
Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice