How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10222
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

15 years ago I bought a house in my sisters name.[ because

Resolved Question:

15 years ago I bought a house in my sisters name.[ because at the time I couldn't get a mortgage for the amount I needed. ]my sister now lives in the U.S.A and the time has now come to put my name on the house and remove my sisters. is this something that is easy to do. I have paid all costs including deposit and all mortgage payments.many thanks. john
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The following matters need to be dealt with;-

On the basis that there is a Mortgage on the property, you would either need to get consent from the Lender to have the Mortgage transferred to you (they would have to issue a new Mortgage Offer to you) OR you could apply to another Bank for a new Mortgage, and the existing Mortgage be paid off on completion.

Your Sister would need to instruct a Solicitor to deal with the Transfer. This may be a problem if she is over in the US, in that any English Solicitor will need to verify her id for anti money laundering purposes. Unfortunately, as the property is in her name, it is up to her to give instructions to her Solicitor, as opposed to yourself.

Subject to the above, it is a relatively simple transaction, with the necessary Land Registry Transfer being signed by both of you, and for you to sign the Mortgage papers.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards
AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi that sounds simple enough, would there be any consequences for her having not told them that she was not living there or that she had moved to another country?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi John,

Thanks for your reply.

You won't need to explain where your sister is living.

However, on the basis that she took out a standard residential Mortgage, you are best not to say that she is not living there currently. You are best just to say, as you intend, that it has been decided between you both that the property be transferred to you on the basis that you are living there and she is no longer living there.

Good luck.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10222
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi John,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


No that's fine thanks.


 


 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice