How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10545
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

i am selling my deceased parents property have qualified for

Customer Question

i am selling my deceased parents property have qualified for probate,the property has outsanding debts of £ 56,000 mortgage and secured loans,there is also an outstanding nursing home bill,i am under pressure from the building society to pay off mortgage and loans .do i receive a legacy ammount or does all monies go to building society and nursing home , the property will only sell for £70,000
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Your Solicitor will need to give an Undertaking to the Buyers Solicitors that all the registered Charges on the property will be cleared on completion.

Therefore, the Sale monies need first to be used to pay off the Mortgage/registered loan(s) and the Council's Nursing home Charge.
If and only if there is any monies left over after the payment of the Charges/Solicitors and any Estate Agent's fees, will you receive anything, I'm afraid to say.

I am sorry this isn't the answer you were looking for, but I hope I have set out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alan,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alan,

Can I assist you further or are you happy with the information I have already provided?

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alan,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alan,

Can I be of any more assistance to you?

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Alan,

Please let me know if I can be any more help.

Kind Regards
AL