How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My son has received a summons to attend court for a charge

Resolved Question:

My son has received a summons to attend court for a charge of theft of £2800. When he was questioned under caution, he admitted straight away that he had taken £300 over 3 occasions following a dispute over holiday pay with his boss. Should he plead guilty or not? He does not dispute that he stole, for which he is very remorseful but not the sum stated. He had no contract of employment at this shop, was paid in cash and has since left and now works for the prison service so if he gets a conviction he has to resign. He is 23 and has never been in trouble before
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

If you son took th e money because he believed he was owed the money byt hr obiss these is the possibility that he is not guilty.

LondonlawyerJ :

In otder be guilty of theft ther must be dishonesty as well as the taking of something belonging to another.

LondonlawyerJ :

Thelegal definition of dishonesty is set out below.

LondonlawyerJ :

Dishonesty is a two-part test : Were the accused’s actions dishonest according to the ordinary standards of reasonable and honest people? and if so, did the accused know that those actions were dishonest according to those standards?


LondonlawyerJ :

It would be sensible or you Son to see a solicitor before the hearign and to be represented in court. He probably woudl not be entitled to legal aid and would be unlikely to get free help from the duty solicitor at court for this case but with so much atstake

LondonlawyerJ :

he should be represented.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am surprised to see a bad service rating. What have I done or not down that has displeased you?

Customer: I am so sorry. I am on a train and clicked the rating my mistake. I will change it now. He knew that taking the money was wrong and he is in bits. He will apply for legal aid but I will pay for him to be represented if his application is unsuccessful. He could just really do with some guidance to get him through the next couple of weeks. The court date is 26th June.
LondonlawyerJ :

In terms of the values. He should probably plead guilty but not accept the values alleged. His solicitor will need to negotiate with the prosecutor to try to persuade them to agree to accept this. If he is unable to get agreement there may be a hearing to ascertain the amount taken rather than whether anything was taken.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice