How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The question concerns a long delay in evicting a tenant, it

Customer Question

The question concerns a long delay in evicting a tenant, it seems about a technicality. The tenants rent is paid monthly from the 18th of the month to the 18th of the following month. A notice was served to vacate the flat on the 5.7.2013 with effect starting on the 18th for two months 18th of September. The Agent dealing with issue was told that this was an incorrect procedure.
Thank you for your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What type of tenancy do they have, when does it end and what is it you want to ask me about this please?

Customer:

The tenant had a short term contract but could not find accommodation, promising that she is about to move but there were several delays in her finding new accommodation. The Agent was quite sympathetic and as Social Services were paying the rent she was given several opportunities to find a place. The accommodation needs refurbishment and plans for this had to be postponed. The tenant is willing to move but says she can only be rehouse if she is evicted. My question was whether the fact that the notice was served prior to the date of the commencement of the two months necessary notice i.e. on the 5th of July instead of the 18th of July to be effective by the18th of September, is valid and legal.

Alex Watts : Is the tenancy less than 6 months please?
Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

Dear Alex, I have not received a serious answer to my question, so I am unable to rate our conversation..

Alex Watts :

Yes that is ok - but I asked for more information first.

Alex Watts :

Is the tenancy less than 6 months please?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?

Customer:

Dear Alex,

Customer:

Dear Alex ,

Customer:

Thank you for your note. I have answered your first question as it appears on the record above. I have written on behalf of a friend who informed me that her Agent has the issue in hand and she would like to leave it with him. I thank you very much for your two messages.

Customer:

I understand that the service you provide is not for urgent cases but it was helpful for me. I will not hesitate to write to you again.

Customer:

Yours sincerely, ***** *****

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex, thank you for your response to my question, however this is now not in my hands anymore. I have rated your service as good as I did not have a lengthy conversation, nor correspondence with you. I consider this service a very good one except that my original question of legality and when and how should the notice be given was not answered. I am not dealing with this issue anymore but thank you for your interest. Yours sincerely M. L.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck,

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions