How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

There is a rather substantial retaining wall that forms the

Customer Question

There is a rather substantial retaining wall that forms the boundary between our house and a small block of flats--we are below them by several meters. The wall is in the process of failing. We have a structural engineers report that points to trees, shrubs, and a soil level that is higher than it should all of which are on our neighbors side of the wall. The structural engineer felt that the wall was their responsibility, we have an email from them that confirms this from legal advise they obtained. They seemingly agreed to fix the wall and have served section 20 notices to the leaseholders of the flats.

However, now hey now are contending that with our a piece of paper that says the wall is theirs they are now not going to do anything. They have gotten the council involved who are in the process of issuing a letter giving us 28 days to agree a way forward.

I believe that they are just trying to get us to agree to pay for part of the repairs. How do we prove who is responsible for the wall/what do we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you have access to your old coneyancing letters and docuemtns from your solicitor at the time you purchased the property. One of the things he should have investigated and advised you about is who is responsible for the upkeep of that wall.

LondonlawyerJ :

Your first step should be to check those documents.

LondonlawyerJ :

However as a general principal whoever is responsible for maintaining that wall if it is being damaged by your neighbours use and management of their property it is likely that they will be liable in negligence for any harm caused by a failure of the wall .

LondonlawyerJ :

I will be unable to view this site for most of the rest of the day due to work commitments but will look in later today when I can.

JACUSTOMER-2h447kba- :

We have reviewed the conveyancing letters and the boundary drawn is clearly drawn excluding the wall along that side. There is no specific mention of ownership. Our research indicated that an English law puts ownership of the wall to the uphill freehold.

JACUSTOMER-2h447kba- :

I would have thought that there were some standard rules about who owns which boundary wall.

LondonlawyerJ :

I assume this is registred land and that you are looking at the title plan. Are there any T marks on the plan? I do not think there is any general rule as described by you in the question. Responsibility for maintenance of boundary walls/fences is something that the conveyancing solicitor shodl advise on. When did you buy the property?

JACUSTOMER-2h447kba- :

Yes it is the land registry title document. There are no 'T' marks. The property was purchased in 2005. I have been through the sellers property information form and it lists the boundaries as 'not known' in section 1.

LondonlawyerJ :

look at the correspondence from your solicitor,look for his report on property and see if he advised you. If not you may want to call him to find out what his view on this is and of he hasn't got one why not?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice