How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

If I am paying a mortgage in my name but the deposit was put

Resolved Question:

If I am paying a mortgage in my name but the deposit was put down by someone else with a contract for me to eventually pay back the deposit with 5% interest, and I had never missed a mortgage payment but now the person who lent the deposit wants all of this back and has slapped a possession order on the property! what are my rights?

The contract stated that before the 1stApril £43k of the deposit was up be paid back to the individual concerned and the mortgage holder can only raise an additional £11k so not enough. Should she cut her losses?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you clarify some things for me please. Possession proceedings have been issued by the person who provided the deposit? Who owns the freehold? Is there a written tenancy agreement or some other agreement settign out the arangement? How much of the deposit has been paid back.

Customer: Hi,
LondonlawyerJ :

Like most lawyers ob this site I am a working lawyer and have to fit in answers here around work. I will be busy for he rest of the morning but I will look at this question again as soon as I can

Customer: this is on behalf of a friend of mine, There is an agreement which is very heavily weighted to the person who loaned the money. While my friend has the mortgage in her name he ex provided the deposit of £43k and then added onto this some gifts he had given to her during the relationship and added 5% interest compund each year. She has a mortgage for £76k which is up to date paid monthly for the last 3 years. According to the letter she owes £83k back to the lender (her ex). She signed this contract which said that she would have to pay back on the 3rd anniversary £43k, but clearly on her salary this was never going to be possible, and she signed the contact at the time facing being homeless and with a young daughter. She has offered to pay £11k which is how much the building society have said, and there is no negotiation therefore he has out a possession order on the house.
Customer: In this time they purchase the house for around £130k and it is now worth £160k, so equity which is all due to the lender has built up. My friend has been not in the best health mentally due to this, hence I am trying to support her, she does have a car which she could also sell to raise funds but this still would be nowhere near the £43k the lender requires, the judge adjourned the case last week for 2 weeks and told her to get a solicitor, but having tried a couple they have all said go to CBA?! I was going to suggest a deal whereby he pays her the mortgage amount she has paid in of £17k and she hands the keys back and I help her get her own place, but not sure that will be agreed. Thank you.
Customer: None of the deposit has been paid back as of today and deadline was 1st April.
LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou for that information. The creditor has started possession proceedings? I think he will not succeed and unless there is something I have missed he i snot entitled to obtain possession. Has he registered a charge at the Land Registry against the property? I doubt he has the necessary consumer credit licence. He has offered a loan with interest on terms to assist in the purchase of property. It seems to me he should be licensed. He will have a great deal of difficulty enforcing an unregulated agreement like this. This is doubly true if he has added in some "gifts" to the loan amount. If they were gifts then there is no legal basis for demanding the money back. He has also deliberately entered into a harsh agreement in circumstances where he knows the lady will fail to pay him back as set out in the agreement. Even if he were licenced this would be problematic for him. He has however lent her some money to assist in the purchase of a property and must be entitled to have that paid back at some point. Not necessarily now and not necessarily with any interest though.

LondonlawyerJ :

There is a lot at stake here and I would suggest that your friend gets legal representation in the proceedings from a solicitor in the orthodox way. She is clearly up against someone quite ruthless. Is he represented by solicitors? If she has house or car insurance then she is very likely to have cover for paying legal fees.

Customer: Thank you so much, that's really great, and I had thought about the credit licence situation so will definitely get her to raise this. She has today now managed to get herself a solicitor appointment and someone to represent her, so that's great.
Customer: That at has been really helpful thank you.
LondonlawyerJ :

I am glad to have been of help and I wish your friend good luck in this. I would ge grateful if you would please rate my sevice a without a positive rating I will not get paid for the answers I have given you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice