How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Just received a letter from the Met Police saying we were issued

Customer Question

Just received a letter from the Met Police saying we were issued with a fixed penalty notice for stopping on a clearway at terminal5 Heathrow airport (this is the drop off area). My wife accepts that she should not have stopped there but was not issued with a ticket !!! She never left the vehicle and although a "Traffic Warden" spoke to her all she said was "move" which my wife did. She in fact drove round again and stopped to pick up a passenger. At no time did the warden issue her with a ticket. We have tried writing to appeal but have just received a stock reply. As I said my wife does not deny stopping on a clearway but she was not issued with a ticket. Can a warden write a ticket out if there is no vehicle present ????
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think they may not be able to ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just thought that you had to be present for them to issue a fixed penalty notice or the car to be present to affix the notice to

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it depends.

The old law was that they had to hand the ticket to the driver or affix it to the windscreen. Traffic wardens have been known to 'make mistakes' in their notes over things like that though and say they handed fines to the driver as they drove away.

There has been an amendment that allows them to serve by CCTV but that should only be used where the contravention was evidenced by CCTV so shouldn't really apply here.

If this was a traffic warden though then I'm not sure that her actions can be the basis for this. The police do not get involved in matters arising from the local council fines. Whether or not the police are saying this has been evidenced by CCTV is another matter.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes these people are in fact Community support officers/ traffic wardens employed by Met Police therefore complying with their regulations. There is no mention of cctv evidence. Would I have good grounds to take this to court ???

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ah. PCSOs. They are not traffic wardens but they can issue parking fines. Its about all they can do in my opinion.

They are not bound by the same rules as the council.

They do not have to either affix to the windscreen or hand to the driver or indeed issue a fixed penalty at all. They can just summons you to court. This is just an offer to deal with this administratively.

if you don't accept it then they may forget to summons. That does happen sometimes. If it does then thats great.

If they do summons though these are not grounds of appeal I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice