How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recently applied for mini bus insurance and have been

Resolved Question:

I have recently applied for mini bus insurance and have been asked to provide photo copies of my driving licence front and back is this legal I was also asked whether I was born in the uk in addition to weather I had been a uk citizen for more than five years the vehicle I was asking for insurance quotes on is a 9 seater ford tourneo I was asked why I needed a vehicle this size as the under writers would ask this question when I had already said domestic and leisure. I had to explain that I only needed six seats and was taking the three back seats out for space for wheelchair for my son and a dog cage and camping equipment afterwards I wondered why I had to explain this in detail feel quite uncomfortable with it all.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

I think their concern was probably whether or not you needed a different type of insurance such as hire and reward.

Obviously this is a large vehicle for domestic use and they were entitled to ask questions to ascertain your intended purpose.

Also, their issue may be whether you intend some form of relevant modification.

Insurance companies are under a duty to question applicants to ensure that they do intend to use the vehicle for the disclosed purpose and that they don't need any other form of insurance.

If you think it was just intrusive then you can always complain to the Financial Ombudsman but I suspect that will be their justification.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi thank you for you reply I informed them I purchased the vehicle I am concerned about sending photo copies of my license in case it could be duplicated more than anything else and why being born in the uk is relevant if resident more than five years.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

They are entitled to demand anything they like. You can, of course, refuse but that would lead to them cancelling the policy.

Copies of your licence seems reasonable enough.

Being born in the UK is relevant from a risk assessment point of view.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I was born in the uk and have been driving for over 20 yrs and have never been asked these types of questions before for vehicle insurance. I will contact them about my concern and ask if they would accept a conference call with the DVLA and place my concerns with a consumer protection company, thank you for your advice.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice